RhymeZone

 

Words and phrases that have a meaning related to cinquefoil:   (152 results)

Often used in the same context:
swamp milkweed, pennisetum, bellflower, marsh marigold, eupatorium, oenothera, tickseed, saxifrage, lutea, santolina, wood sorrel, tagetes, cow parsnip, spiderwort, goldenrods, rubrum, albus, lonicera, umbels, mullein, spicebush, ironweed, rubra, syringa, winterberry, red osier dogwood, asclepias, maidenhair fern, sumacs, fritillary, cranesbill, creeping thyme, monarda, rugosa, serrata, phacelia, snowberry, groundsel, lagerstroemia, yaupon, tradescantia, inkberry, honeysuckles, buttonbush, cimicifuga, bearberry, prunus, oxeye daisy, tuberosa, trout lily, angustifolia, maidenhair, gentian, squill, lungwort, bunchberry, deciduous holly, sweet clover, catalpa, fritillaria, mahonia, chinkapin, plumbago, scabiosa, snakeroot, eryngium, pot marigold, clethra, typha, vulgare, meadow rue, turtlehead, coontie, juniperus, silky dogwood, officinalis, campanula, meadowsweet, glabra, firebush, scabious, variegata, latifolia, staghorn sumac, ilex, spiraea, sourwood, purpurea, amelanchier, paeonia, leatherleaf, asparagus fern, sweet woodruff, bottlebrush, coral honeysuckle, vinca minor, glauca, nandina, balsamroot, lamium, lysimachia, hawkweed, anemone, aster, asters, daisy, pea, primrose, primroses, willow, broom, candlestick, chrysanthemum, columbine, lily, orchid, pebble, poplar, poppy, rope, sedge, sickle, ogee, trefoiled, cusped, foiled, quatrefoil, cinquefoiled, foliate, stucco, centred, chamfered, crocketed, foliated, moulded, ogival, pedimented, pendant, proportioned, recessed, sculptured, traceried

More specific:
goose-tansy, goose grass, potentilla anserina, silverweed

Appears in the definition of:
genus potentilla, potentilla

More general:
bush, carving, shrub

Synonyms:
five-finger

Also try:
— Adjectives for cinquefoil: shrubby, yellow, common, toothed, leaved, rough, silvery, alpine, second, last, sticky, more...

Commonly used words are shown in bold. Rare words are dimmed.
Click on a word above to view its definition.

Organize by: [Relation] Letters Show rare words: [Yes] No Show phrases:   [Yes] No

Book See cinquefoil used in context: several books and articles.

Help  Advanced  Feedback  iPhone/iPad  Android  API  @RhymeZoneCom  Blog  Privacy

Copyright © 2022 Datamuse