Word: 
Rhymes   Lyrics and poems   Near rhymes   Phrase rhymes   Synonyms / Related   Phrases   Example sentences   Descriptive words   Definitions   Similar sound  

Words and phrases that have a meaning related to shamrock:   (157 results)

Often used in the same context:
leprechaun, shillelaghs, soda bread, easter lily, clovers, irishness, purple, zucchetto, erin go bragh, statice, candy cane, buckeye, hollyhock, carnation, emerald isle, colcannon, pea pod, daffodil, golden wattle, sprig, gladiola, fern, saltire, pussy willow, hurley, blarney stone, irish, wreath, poinsettia, flower, laurel wreath, primrose, kelly green, plumeria, cornucopias, biretta, leis, scallop shell, lillies, calla lily, bottlebrush, wood sorrel, chasuble, garland, jelly bean, glads, hippeastrum, pumpkin, amaranthus, mummer, rosary, stickpin, waratah, turtlehead, corsages, cypress vine, moss, kangaroo paw, grape hyacinth, swamp milkweed, corned beef, armorial, potholder, belleek, ornament, nosegay, strawflower, silver fern, lauhala, serape, liatris, sherbert, goutweed, cabbage, pentacles, roses, boutonniere, horsehead, posy, wreathes, sunhat, holly, slainte, cordyline, spiderwort, crosier, miter, delphinium, coral necklace, emerald, pallium, maidenhair fern, cockscomb, globe amaranth, catkin, brack, marsh marigold, floral, colleen, jabot, blue, yarrow, ivy, laurel, leech, lily, rose, cradle, daisy, primroses, banana, bee, cherry, christopher, hogan, pancake, peach, strawberry, phallic, crescent, dark, fading, flatter, moribund, ovate, remodelled, sawtooth, scalloped, slimmer, streamlined, acicular, acuminate, aniconic, antic, arrowhead, asymmetrical, attic, beehive

Appears in the definition of:
genus parochetus, hop clover, lesser yellow trefoil, parochetus, trifolium dubium

More general:
clover, oxalis, sorrel, trefoil, wood sorrel

Synonyms:
common wood sorrel, cuckoo bread, dutch clover, hop clover, lesser yellow trefoil, oxalis acetosella, trifolium dubium, trifolium repens, white clover

Also try:
— Adjectives for shamrock: leaved, green, little, irish, true, leafed, dear, sweet, original, large, immortal, more...

Commonly used words are shown in bold. Rare words are dimmed.
Click on a word above to view its definition.

Organize by: [Relation] Letters Show rare words: [Yes] No Show phrases:   [Yes] No

Tip: Use RhymeZone to brainstorm synonyms and related words!

See shamrock used in context: 1 poetry verse, 5 definitions

Help  Advanced  Feedback  Android  iPhone/iPad  API  Blog  Privacy

Copyright © 2017 Datamuse